Notice of discontinuance of claim
[…] Dated … bitwise and orWebJan 11, 2016 · My client has agreed a "drop hands" settlement with the defendant: she is to discontinue the proceedings and there will be no order as to costs. I note that under CPR 38.6, the general position is that a discontinuing claimant is liable for costs, unless the court orders otherwise. Is a consent order confirming that the parties will each bear their own … bitwiseandreaWebFeb 21, 2024 · A notice of discontinuance must be timely filed pursuant to CPLR § 3217 (a) (1), which provides that: (a) Without an order. Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order. 1. by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is ... bitwise and or in python